>Some time Away

>Ok just to let you readers know im still here. And thanks for reading and thanks for voting! I’m just a bit busy the last couple days and I’m actually planning some new vids just so busy. So I haven’t forgotten the Gunpla and the blog just been a bit busy. I will definitely Update the blog Monday/Tuesday of next week if not Wednesday so I can actually make some videos. Astray Blue is done, I want to make some vids of my tweaks and hacks to my Samsung Omnia and just some news in general. So sorry for the lack of updates but I will be back alive kicking next week!

Otakon fast approaching….

Advertisements

>I’m back with some pics

>So after going thru a couple things I’m finally back. Lots been going on in the Gunpla World with the new kits for June/July. I am definitely getting MG Exia but I have been trying to ignore gunpla until otakon because thats when ill make my big purchases. Anywho I started on Blue Astray and wanted to show some pictures:


I gotta check dalong today since im at work and see how much black is on the kit because I forgot I should spray paint those GunMetal but we will see. Oh and I ran out of my first Metallic Blue Tamiya Spray RIP little can it helped me build so many kits 🙂 I brought another can because I could feel it going so I have a back up.

>News News

>OK first of all I got my package today and I will try my best to make a unboxing video when I get home. I will say its not Gunpla related.
360 has some new games I’m really interested in and might take up my time so thats probally going to push me to make my Astray Blue this weekend or at least paint. The painting part is the part that takes so much time I usually try to let the paint dry for a hour. I don’t think I have to but just in case. Everyone should know I have been playing Dynasty Warriors Gundam 2 which is so hot btw I am currently Shinn Asuka Piloting Destiny Gundam @ lvl 44 I believe. As soon as I get lvl 50 and my achivement pops ill go after the other achivements. Its really fun and adds alot more onto the game on top of the other title. The new games I’m currently looking at is:

Sacred 2 (looks so hot haven’t had my fix of hack and slash since Too Human which was so good btw)
Raiden Fighters Aces (shoot em ups or shumps great game Raiden pwns)
Bionic Commando (Comes out next week looking forward to this since I heard it come out I have the XBLA remake too so hot)

So after Astray Blue gets made I’m looking to play these games to pass time until Otakon. Which is approaching so fast

>WIP

>Hmm been kinda busy last couple days at work so just a little update.
ToDo List:

Panel Lining
Ok so almost all my kits need some extra panel lining. I just finished Gadessa and boy does she look good. Next will probally be MG Destiny Wings are OK but the Gundam itself is a bit lacking in the lining department but still looks good.

Kits
Ok so right now Astray is wondering why I haven’t started him yet lol I actually looked over the kit on the weekend to try and plan my next move. I have like 5 runners that needed to be sprayed blue so hopefully ummm friday or saturday? Then I have to find a place to put the kit as well.

Painting
Some of my kits need some touch up paint like Arios and Gadessa’s escape pod. So I will try to do those as well.

Videos
I plan on making one for Arios and a quick one for my Gadessa more or less a update with the new panel lining. If it will be just a slide show I’m not sure. And I will be getting a special package hopefully tomorrow and ill do a video on that once it gets in.

So thats my work in progress for everything. Gunpla kinda slowed down last couple months mainly for me because all of the kits I want don’t come out till June and me saving up for Otakon as well. I think I want to go as a ninja ^_^ I’m gonna get a headband and the kakashi mask and just wear that to Otakon lol I would have loved to wear some Sharrigan contacts but a bit too much and if I’m going as psuedo Kakashi I only need one lol. Well I remember awhile back I was going to make a gundam list for when I went to Otakon so I have been thinking and this is what I came up with.

MG Strike Freedom (Most Voted so far)
1/144 0 Gundam
1/100 Seravee
1/100 Cherudim
1/144 Garrazo
1/144 GN Archer
SD Force Impulse
MG Force Impulse
MG Wing Zero Custom
MG God Gundam

OK so its really in order of what I want the most. If I only walk out of otakon with just strike freedom I will be a very happy person lol but I know at Katsucon there wasn’t that much there as far as the main Gundams. They had Infinite Justice MG but I didn’t want it at the time but if they have it this go around I might grab it just for GP if I can’t get anything else. I will leave with at least 1 kit lol if none of the stuff I want is there. Other than that here is a list of other stuff I’m gonna look for:

Figma Saber Lilly ^_^ 1 on my want list
Anything Gaogaigar
Anything Gunbuster preferably Nono
Anything Capcom Related (Megaman and SF4)
And of course anime related stuff

>Panel Lining

>OK so my friend Vektar was like omg Gadessa looks plain with out panel lining so I went and panel lined to see how it would look and I admit it does lot alot better than before. I messed up in a couple places but meh w/e it does look good I will try to paint the escape pod a bit later on down the line. Alot of my Kits I kinda don’t panel line all the way but now that I’m down to my last kit I have been going back over the other kits lining and doing w/e else to make them look better until I get my next batch of kits from Otakon.

Here are some pics:
Photobucket
Photobucket

>Update because I can

>
Ok first thing I really like Ciaras new album. Granted its different than her other albums but I like it nontheless. I haven’t listened to Epihiany by Chrisette Michele I loved her last album. Good thing I have a Zune Pass best 15 dollars a month I have ever spent.

I haven’t Done Blue Astray yet. I am trying to figure out where to put him. I see that 0 Gundam comes out June. So hopefully I will be able to grab that up if I don’t opt to just wait till Otakon. I gotta see how my funds are if I can get a Stand for Astray then maybe ill sit him somewhere on my computer or something.

Later on today I will try and make a new list of potential Gunpla I want based on whats coming out and whats already out. Then from there I can make my master list for Otakon as far as Gunpla. I think thats it after I do some training here from work I’ll post up a list.

>For Soph

>One of my Friends gave me the idea to do this or rather requested it lol
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket