>MG Exia Ignition Mode WIP

>Hmm What can I say about this kit so far.
It has really has alot of parts. Really feels like a Master Grade if that
makes any since. I like how the part where the orb is, connects in a way it can
sway back and forth. I know some people say stuff about this kit but for the
pose I want I think ill enjoy the kit alot. I’m not even a big Exia fan though
but i’m diggin the kit. Now on to the pictures!

Photobucket
I took the green middle part out just for the fact that I want to spray a top coat of
Matte but I’m starting to think I might use something different or just won’t top coat
at all. What you see here is Tamiya GunMetal both Sprayed and Brushed Krylong Fusion Red and Blue and non painted White. I was going to wait to get most of the kit completed before I did the panel lining.
Photobucket
Unfortunately I forgot (had the kit for almost 8 months)to buy the batteries for the GN drive.
I ordered a 10pack of LR41’s from some shop 3 dollars including shipping. Yay me! I’ll put the
drive together when they come. That little white area at the top looks weird I wonder what I can put in there to make it look a bit better. Maybe color in the grey with white? Till the GN Drive gets built ill be using the spare energy thingy lol
Photobucket
Before I painted the arm pieces and u can kinda see where the ORB gaps are so it can sway
Photobucket
Great Kit so far will post up more pics later

>Update

>So I have been really busy but I am working on MG Exia I just started with the painting of the inner frame.

First of all Sorry no pictures 😦
But here is my color scheme and I will post pictures tonite of the spraying I already did.

Inner Frame – GunMetal
Weapons – All the Grey parts Painted in Light Gunmetal and I’m thinking of putting a gloss on the blade (grey area painted light gunmetal) not sure yet.
All Decals etc that were given with the kit.
Regular Fusion for Red/Blue’s

So hopefully by next weekend I can be finished with this kit and have a full review up with pictures etc.